©2017 eRecruitSmart. All Rights Reserved.

Please reload

LATEST BLOGS
WATCH OUR VIDEO
Smart Recruitment Solutions
Get your jobs seen on the UK's top job sites including:
Total Jobs
reed.co.uk
CV Library
Jobsite
Monster
Google Jobs

54 Clarendon Road, Watford WD17 1DU

01923 431789

  • facebook
  • twitter
  • linkedin
  • Google+

Background

Hot Recruitment Consultants Ltd t/a eRecruitSmart understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our Site and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

 

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”           

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;

 

“Cookie”              

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in section 12, below;

 

“Our Site”            

means these websites and all its subdomains, www.hotrec.co.uk and www.erecruitsmart.co.uk

 

 “UK and EU Cookie Law”               

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

 

“We/Us/Our”   

means eRecruitSmart and Hot Recruitment Consultants a limited company registered in England under number 4928969, whose registered address is 90 Mill Lane, London, NW6 1NL

 

  

2. Information about us

2.1           Our Site, is owned and operated by Hot Recruitment Consultants Ltd t/a eRecruitSmart, details in 1 above.

2.2           Our Data Protection Officer is Ani Meehan who can be contacted on info@hotrec.co.uk

2.3           Our registration number with the Information Commissioners Office is: Z1056935

 

 

3. What this Policy covers

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site only. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Site (whether or not we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. The data we collect
Some data will be collected automatically by our Site (for further details, please our Cookie Policy below), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it.  We may collect some or all of the following data:


4.1                             Full Name;
4.2                            Email Address
4.3                             Telephone Number
4.4                             Company name
4.5                             Company Information
4.6                             Company Address
4.7                             IP address
4.8                             Web browser type and version
4.9                             Operating System
4.10                          A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our Site, and the site you exit to
4.11                          Demographics

 

5. How we use your data
5.1           All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 6 below and we use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes:

  • Providing and managing your Account

  • Providing and managing your access to our Site

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site

  • Supplying our products and services to you

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you

  • Responding to communications from you

  • Supplying you with email newsletters that you have subscribed to and you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link in the email or by contacting us at info@hotrec.co.uk

  • Market research

  • Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our Site and your user experience
     

5.2           Once you have submitted your data to us, we use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message with information, news and offers on our products and services. We fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.


5.3           Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:


a) you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
b) processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
c) processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
d) processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

6. How and where we store your data

6.1           We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. In any event, your data will be deleted if you notify us via email, telephone or post.

 

6.2           We store your data inside the EEA.

 
6.3           Hot Recruitment Consultants Ltd t/a eRecruitSmart shall ensure that the following measures are taken with respect to the collection, holding, and processing of personal data:

 

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company shall be made fully aware of both their individual responsibilities and the Company’s responsibilities under the Regulation and under this Policy, and shall be provided with a copy of this Policy;

  • Only employees, agents, sub-contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company that need access to, and use of, personal data in order to carry out their assigned duties correctly shall have access to personal data held by the Company;

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be appropriately trained to do so;

  • The performance of those employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data shall be regularly evaluated and reviewed;

  • All employees, agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data will be bound to do so in accordance with the principles of the Regulation and this Policy by contract;

  • All agents, contractors, or other parties working on behalf of the Company handling personal data must ensure that any and all of their employees who are involved in the processing of personal data are held to the same conditions as those relevant employees of the Company arising out of this Policy and the Regulation.


6.4           Aside from the security measures we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet

7. We do not share your data


7.1           We may only share your data with wholly owned subsidiaries of Hot Recruitment Consultants Ltd
7.2           We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. For contact / invoicing information we currently contract with these third-party providers:

  • SalesForce

  •  Xero

  • PayPal

  • Logic Enterprises

  • Wix

as well as job boards for clients who have requested branded and specialist advertising.  We have the right to change or substitute any provider as and when our business decides it is appropriate.

 

8. You can control your data
We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or by emailing us to let us know your preferences at info@hotrec.co.uk

 

9. How you can access your data
You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) by contacting info@hotrec.co.uk.   

 

10. The Cookies we use
We use cookies and similar tools across our websites to improve their performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

 

10.1        What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

 

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

 

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

 

 10.2       What sort of cookies do you use?

 

Generally, our cookies perform up to four different functions:

 

10.2.1   Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify account holders and ensure they can access the account holder only pages. If an account holder opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to. This is why these cookies are always switched on as they are classed as essential for this website to function.

 

10.2.2   Performance Cookies

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

 

10.2.3   Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in.

 

We also use functionality cookies to provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you to watch a video online or comment on a blog.

10.3        Does anyone else use cookies on your website?

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into any of the categories above. For example, like many companies, we may use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions and copyright policy.

 

10.4        Can a website user block cookies?

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites.

 

The first time you accessed our website after 22 May 2012, you should have seen an overlay which explained cookies and give you the option to allow all non-essential cookies.

 

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

 

10.5        Do we track whether users open our emails?

Our emails may contain a campaign-unique item or link to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements. The item or link will be deleted when you delete the email.

 

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Cookies set by social networks

 

Cookie name               Expires after                Description of cookie

NID                               6 months                    A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

HSID                            10 years                      A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

SSID                              10 years                     A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

APISID                         10 years                      A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

SAPISID                       10 years                      A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

SID                               10 years                      A unique identifier used by Google applications to store user preference information.

BEAT                            1 day                           A persistent cookie that is used to track Google+ (+1) status

ULS                              End of session              A session cookie used to track Google+ (+1) status

_utma                          12 months                   This keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to Google+, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred

_utmb                          30 minutes                  A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site

_utmc                           End of session             A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site

_utmz                          6 months                     This keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and   where in the world Google+ was accessed from

 

Twitter

Cookie name               Expires after               Description of cookie

k                                  1 week                        Twitter image server cookie

guest_id                      24 months                   Identifies whether the visitor is a user or guest of Twitter

original_referer                                              This cookie is used to supply the feed on this site.

_utma                          12 months                   This keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to Twitter, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred

_utmb                          30 minutes                  A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters the site

_utmc                           End of session             A timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves the site

_utmz                          6 months                     This keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world Twitter was accessed from

_utmv                          2 years                        Used for user-defined reports in Google Analytics classifying the visitor

_twitter sess               End of session              Defines a unique ID associated with the current user linked to Twitter

auth_token                 End of session              On login

auh_token_session     End of session              On login

secure_session            End of session               On login

twll                              10 years                       On login

lang                             End of session               On login

pid                               24 months                   Used by Twitter (from the share buttons that are embedded in some of our pages)

 

Facebook

Cookie name               Expires after               Description of cookie

datr                              24 months                  This identifies the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in visitor. This cookie plays a key role in Facebook’s security and site integrity features

reg_fb_gate                End of session              This contains the first Facebook page visited

reg_fb_ref                   End of session              This contains the last Facebook page visited

wd                               End of session              This identifies the browser window dimensions

lsd                                End of session              This contains a random value that is set when a Facebook user logs out in order to prevent cross-site request forgery attacks

c_user                          Set by visitor              This contains the user ID of the currently logged in visitor. The lifetime of this cookie is dependent on the status of the “keep me logged in” checkbox. If the checkbox is set, the cookie expires after 30 days of inactivity, otherwise the cookie is a session cookie and will therefore be cleared when the browser exits

csm                              End of session              This cookie is used to integrate the user’s Facebook’s Like status with the London 2012 site

lu                                 2 years                        This is used to manage how the login page is presented to the visitor. The lifetime is the same as c_user

s                                   End of session

locle                             1 week                        This contains the display locale of the last logged in visitor on this browser. This is set after the visitor logs out

sct                                Set by visitor              This contains a timestamp representing the time at which the visitor logged in. This cookie is used to distinguish between multiple sessions created at different times. The lifetime is the same as c_user

xs                                 Set by visitor              This contains the session number, a session secret and an optional “secure” flag (if visitor has enabled secure browsing feature). The lifetime is the same as c_user

 

 

10.6        Google Analytics

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use our Site. This helps us to improve our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, but they do not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our Site

11. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR
Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

 

  • request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data we hold;

  • complain to a supervisory authority;

  • be informed of what data processing is taking place;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • object to processing of your personal data;

  • respect to automated decision-making and profiling  

  • enforce any of the foregoing rights  

 

12. Contacting Us
If you have any questions about our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@hotrec.co.uk  or by telephone on 01923 431789 or by post to 54 Clarendon Road, Watford, WD17 1DU. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy